OARS Invitational

 prHeader

SARASOTA CREW WINS OVERALL TEAM POINTS TROPHY AT OARS INVITATIONAL

OSPREY, FL (March 12, 2017)- Sarasota Crew raced at the OARS Youth Invitational Regatta in Orlando on Saturday.  Sarasota Crew’s Novice and Varsity athletes came home with 5 first place finishes, 10 second place finishes, and 4 third place finishes.

Sarasota Crew had 39 entries in the event, and won the Men’s Points Trophy, Women’s Points Trophy, and the Overall Team Points Trophy.

"We came away from the OARS Invitational regatta with a few positives and a few teachable moments," said head coach Casey Galvanek.  "We had great races against the best in the state, coming away with the boys, girls, and the overall points trophies.  The entire team had impact on those outcomes."

Races were 1,500 meter sprints, in both sweep and sculling events.  This is the eighteenth year for this regatta which took place March 11th on Turkey Lake.

RESULTS
Saturday, March 11, 2017

FIRST PLACE

Women's Varsity 8+

Men's Varsity 8+

Men's JV 8+

Women's 3rd 8+ B

Men's Freshmen 8+

Olivia Deniro

Clark Dean

Zachary Stith

Lauren Feaster

Samuel Napoliello

Tatum Cox

Travis Earp

Nicholas (Cole) Egrie

Toni Ginsberg

Thomas Kochevar

Julia Braz

Mathew Pitchford

Shaw Bowman

Cheyanne Simmons

Malakai Leon

Angela Szabo

Jeremy Lipford

Austin Ham

Ruchi Williams

John Stainbrook

Sydney Wright

Harrison Schofield

Christopher Wolf

Keely Radloff

Gabriel Vasquez

Ella Kennedy

Andrew O'Grady

Jack Miller

Paige Jagger

Owen Corr

Bethany Newcomb

Zachary Fagiani

Michael Sullivan

Ava Vandroff

Diego Prestamo

Romy Roberts

Cian Graue

Maximillian DeWolf

Avery Long

Grant Schmid

Katie Barnett

Sydney Edwards

Jacob Shusko

Jordan Cohen

Camille Edwards

 

SECOND PLACE

Women's JV 8+

Men's 3rd 8+A

Women's Ltwt 8+

Women's Freshmen 8+

Women's Novice 8+

Savannah Alario

Riley Choquette

Sydney Wright

Campbell Shaw

Isabella Gomez

Isis Madden

Jared Earp

Tatum Cox

Lauren Andrews

Nina Volpe

Sarah Mihm

Julian Wilberding

Bethany Newcomb

Elise Dean

Juliette Schuhmacher

Katie Scarlett

Jai Kondapolli

Emma Stock

Abigail Steinwachs

Eiley Maginness

Erin Johnson

Paul Maltaghati

Viktoria Mochnacky

Ailbhe O’Grady

Ailbhe O’Grady

Ellie Cole

Will West

Ellie Cole

Maddie Scarlett

Maddie Scarlett

Cecilia Ghose

Park Dietz

Cecilia Ghose

Jordan Keene

Jordan Keene

Christina Strates

William Young

Romy Roberts

Graycen Miller

Graycen Miller

Lara King

Gabriella Gianonne

Katie Barnett

Cassandra Bradley

Jordan Cohen

Women's Freshmen 4+

Men's Freshmen 4+

Men's JV 4+

Women's 4x

Men's 4x

Campbell Shaw

Samuel Napoliello

Zachary Stith

Olivia Deniro

Clark Dean

Lauren Andrews

Malakai Leon

Austin Ham

Angela Szabo

Mathew Pitchford

Elise Dean

John Stainbrook

Julian Wilberding

Julia Braz

Travis Earp

Abigail Steinwachs

Gabriel Vasquez

Will West

Ella Kennedy

Jeremy Lipford

Cassandra Bradley

Camille Edwards

Gabriella Gianonne

   

THIRD PLACE

Women's 3rd 8+ A

Men's 3rd 8+B

Men's Ltwt 8+

Women's Varsity 4+

Viktoria Mochnacky

Matthew Conklin

Riley Choquette

Caitlin Lynch

Arielle Jordan

Brandon Rodriguez

Jack Miller

Arielle Jordan

Caitlin Lynch

Jaime Velez

Christopher Wolf

Julia Roberts

Alexis Naguib

Ethan Friday

Jared Earp

Christina Strates

Veronica Middleton

Matthew Maglio

Park Dietz

Katie Barnett

Eva Prestamo

Adam Mohamed

William Young

 

Morgan Crumley

Nicholas Mast

Michael Sullivan

 

Emma Stock

Bryden Canty

Maximillian DeWolf

 

Isabella Strom

Grace Menke

Sydney Edwards

 

_HkywdPQljzc2vSw5qzPyJiPt_zERjAjj1Zl0R6wx4PkrtgYwNJXh73YVPL1rsRqXwB1kGnKtkbFx0-r-aib9qR_tc12Au8eEqcz7PseJi8boodBqTOcZCQjyCHG54RVQvWq5Pi1 Sarasota Crew - OARS Invitational youth rowing, rowing, masters, masters rowing, middle school, middle school rowing, high school rowing, high school, elementary school rowing, rowing sarasota, pine view, riverview, rowing

Photo: Team Captains Tatum Cox and Jeremy Lipford with the Women’s Point Trophy, Men’s Point Trophy, and Overall Team Point Trophy.

Sarasota Crew's next race will be the 2nd regatta in the American Youth Cup Series at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, March 25th.

Sarasota Crew utilizes competitive rowing to promote strong character, high integrity, positive self-concept, contribution to community, and a healthy lifestyle for all youth and adults in Sarasota County and its surrounding communities.

To learn more, visit www.sarasotacrew.com or call 941-966-9791.