Novice Regatta 2017

OEQ-BTCXkcrDFS2YRPQS94ODW95qporEgRPsDsMwskEPmbCBKh-4zIr99x3OyhUr19C48yCahso0vbp7RhGhTUh2Ta6PbVUb1swALc3YfoGUb8YJ5_-zWb61wtu0Rha7taBKT3jN Sarasota Crew - Novice Regatta 2017 youth rowing, rowing, masters, masters rowing, middle school, middle school rowing, high school rowing, high school, elementary school rowing, rowing sarasota, pine view, riverview, rowing

SARASOTA CREW RACES INTO CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON WITH FIVE GOLDS AT NOVICE REGATTA

OSPREY, FL (February 12, 2017)- Sarasota Crew’s Novice and Freshman athletes raced at the Novice Regatta in Orlando, Florida and came home with5 first place finishes, 3 second place finishes, and 4 third place finishes. This is the twelfth year for this regatta which took place February 11thon Turkey Lake.

Races were 1,500-meter sprints in both sculling and sweep events.  This gave the novice and freshman rowers a chance to race against other athletes at the same experience level from 21 other Florida teams. Sarasota Crew had 20 entries comprised of 60 athletes at this event.

This was a good start to the spring championship season with our freshman and novice athletes.  They executed their race plans properly against well prepared competition.said head coach Casey Galvanek.

RESULTS
Saturday,
February11th, 2017

FIRST PLACE

Women’s 1st Freshman 8+

Men’s Novice 8+

Women’s Freshman 4+

Women’s 1st Freshman 2x

Women’s 2nd Freshman 2x

Julia Braz

James Kern

Campbell Shaw

Julia Braz

Elise Dean

Lauren Andrews

Diego Prestamo

Lauren Andrews

Angela Szabo

Wynona Dean

Campbell Shaw

Chase Scarlett

Jordan Keene

Angela Szabo

Ben Johnson

Eiley Maginness

Ailbhe O’Grady

Ian Baca

Cassandra Bradley

Wynona Dean

Evan Hannon

Elise Dean

James Press

Alexis Firlie

Dylan Fagiani

Cassandra Bradley

William Messina

SECOND PLACE

Men's Novice 4+

Men's 1st Freshman 2x

Men's 2nd Freshman 2x

James Kern

Samuel Napoliello

John Stainbrook

Vincent Pascasio

Malakai Leon

Gabriel Vasquez

Adam Mohamed

Riley Petersen

William Messina

THIRD PLACE

Women's 2nd Freshman 8+

Men's 2nd Freshman 8+

Women's Novice 8+

Men's 2nd Novice 8+

Isabella Gomez

Chase Scarlett

Ashley Pelton

Adam Mohamed

Eiley Maginness

Diego Prestamo

Graycen Miller

Vincent Pascasio

Maddie Scarlett

Luke Mocherman

Gwyn Petersen

Luke Mocherman

Abigail Steinwachs

Ben Johnson

Ellie Bodor

Haris Malkic

Jordan Keene

Ian Baca

Karina Bodor

Kevin Bell

Graycen Miller

Evan Hannon

Brooke Picazio

Owen Stutler

Juliette Schumacher

Waseh Khan

Nina Volpe

Waseh Khan

Lucy Lacivita

Dylan Fagiani

Lucy Lacivita

Riley Petersen

Jordan Cohen

Amelia Mauer

Graycen Arias

Hannah Brotherton

noviceRegatta

Sarasota Crew's next regatta will be the first of the three part race series American Youth Cupat Nathan Benderson Park, February 18th.

Founded in 2002, Sarasota Crew is a non-profit organization with a mission to provide elementary, middle and high school-aged Sarasota County youth with positive, competitive rowing experiences that cultivate high standards of personal integrity and self-esteem, promote teamwork and sportsmanship, and instill a lifelong commitment to a healthful lifestyle and serving the community. Sarasota Crew’s Headquarters is based in Bay Preserve in Osprey, FL with additional satellite offices in downtown Sarasota and Lakewood Ranch. To learn more, visit www.sarasotacrew.com or call 941-966-9791.