Crew Facts

Through the determination of our coaches, volunteers, families, and mentors, a healthy environment has been created to propel Sarasota Crew from a simple rowing organization to one that transforms the lives of everyone it touches.  Want proof? Below are just some of the facts of the impact we make on our members:

Responsibilitycrew_girls_rowing Sarasota Crew - Crew Facts youth rowing, rowing, masters, masters rowing, middle school, middle school rowing, high school rowing, high school, elementary school rowing, rowing sarasota, pine view, riverview, rowing

Over the past year, in addition to their hard work on the open water, our members achieved:

  • 100 percent graduation rate from 29 different schools
  • 98 percent of our graduates were accepted into college
  • 67% of our graduates were scholar-athletes receiving a 3.5 or higher GPA
  • Volunteered hundreds of hours to charitable causes like Save Our Bays, The Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast, Suncoast Communities Blood Bank, Teen Court, Suncoast Aquatic Nature Center Associates
  • Participated in fundraisers to raise money for Salvation Army, Center for Building Hope, Make Strides for Breast Cancer, Historic Spanish Point and many more
  • Were environmental stewards for helping to clean up Sarasota Bay and surrounding waters
 
College Opportunities

Through the life skills, they have learned from their hard work on the water and off, Sarasota Crew members have been rewarded with recruitment and scholarships to top colleges and universities across the country.  Our 297 alumni rowers, have gone on to attend 89 different Colleges and/or Universities. 

 

State & National Honors / Awardsawards_table Sarasota Crew - Crew Facts youth rowing, rowing, masters, masters rowing, middle school, middle school rowing, high school rowing, high school, elementary school rowing, rowing sarasota, pine view, riverview, rowing

Florida State Champions - Team Overall
2018, 2017,2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

Southeast District Champions - Team Overall
2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Head of the Charles Regatta 
2017 Men's Youth  8+ 2nd, Men's Youth 4+ 28th,
2017 Women's Youth 8+ 15th
2016 Men's Youth  8+ 5th, Men's Youth 4+ 11th,
2016 Women's Youth 8+ 19th
2015 Men's 8+ 5th, Men’s Youth 4+ 31st, Women’s 8+ 31st, Men's Youth 4+b 47th
2014 Men 8+ 10th, Men’s Youth 4+ 31st, Women’s 8+ 32nd,
2014 Women’s Youth 4+ 70th
2013 Men 4+ 1st, Women’s 8+ 18th, Women’s 4+ 18th
2012 Men 4+ 2nd, Women’s 8+ 5th, Women’s 4+ 18th
2011 Men 4+ 1st, Women’s 8+ 18th, 2012 Women’s 4+ 18th

US Youth National Championships
2018 Men's Youth 8+ 'A' 1st, Men's Youth 1x 'B' 1st, Men's Youth 2- 'B' 3rd, Men's Lightweight Youth 4+ 'B' 4th
2018 Men's Youth 4+ 'B' 5th, Women's Lightweight Youth 8+ 'C' 1st, Women's Youth 8+ 'C' 3rd, 
2018 Men's Lightweight Youth 8+ 'C' 3rd
2017 Men's Youth 8+ 'A' 3rd, Women's Youth 4x 'B' 2nd, Men's Youth 2- 'C' 5th, Women's Lightweight Youth 8+ 'C' 2nd,
2017 Men's Youth 4+ 'C' 3rd, Men;s Lightweight Youth 8+ 'C' 5th,  Men's Lightweight Youth 4+ 'D' 1st
2016 Men’s Youth 8+ 'A' 3rd, Women’s Lightweight 8+ 4th
2015 Men’s Youth 8+ 'B' 1st, Women’s Youth 8+ 'B' 4th, Women’s Ltwt 8+ 'C' 2nd
2014 Men’s Varsity Eight 3rd, Women’s Varsity Eight 3rd, Men’s Lightweight Eight 5th, Women’s Lightweight Eight 6th
2013 Men’s Varsity Eight 1st, Women’s Varsity Eight 7th, Men’s Lightweight Eight 6th, Women’s Lightweight Eight 15th
2012 Men’s Varsity Eight 2nd, Women’s Varsity Eight 12th, Men’s Lightweight Eight 4th, Women’s Lightweight Eight 12th
2011 Men’s Varsity Eight 4th, Women’s Varsity Eight 16th, Men’s Lightweight Eight 18th, Men’s 2-9th

World Championships
2018 Under 19 Men's Single Scull - 1st (Coached by Casey Galvanek, Sarasota Crew Rower)
2018 Under 19 Women's Four  - 1st (One Sarasota Crew Rower)
2018 Under 19 Men's Eight  - 2nd (One Sarasota Crew Rower) 
2018 Under 19 Men's Four  - 10th (One Sarasota Crew Rower)
2018 Under 19 Men's Quad  - 10th (Coached by Casey Galvanek, Two Sarasota Crew Rowers)
2018 Senior Worlds Men's Four - 10th (Sarasota Crew Rower)
2017 Under 19 Men's Single Scull - 1st (Coached by Casey Galvanek, Sarasota Crew Rower)
2017 Under 19 Men's Eight - 2nd (Coxed by Sarasota Crew rower)
2017 Under 19 Women's Eight - 7th (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2016 Under 19 Men's Quad - 3rd (Three Sarasota Crew Rowers, coached by Casey Galvanek)
2016 Under 19 Men's Eight - 2nd (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2016 Under 19 Women's Eight - 5th (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2016 Senior Women's Lightweight Quad - 5th (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2015 Under 19 Men's Quad - 15th (One Sarasota Crew Rower)
2015 Under 19 Men's Eight - 2nd (coached by Casey Galvanek)
2015 Under 23 Men's Eight - 2nd (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2014 Under 23 Women’s Lightweight Double - 5th (Two Sarasota Crew Rowers)
2014 Under 19 Men’s Eight - 9th (Two Sarasota Crew Rowers)
2014 Under 19 Men’s Quad - 10th (Two Sarasota Crew Rowers)
2013 Under 23 Men's Eight - 2nd  (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2013 Under 19 Women's Quad - 2nd (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2012 Under 23 Women's Double - 10th (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2011 Under 19 Men's Eight - 5th (One Sarasota Crew rower)
2011 Under 19 Women's Eight - 2nd (One Sarasota Crew rower)